Murray's Dairy & Ref.



Wisconsin Ag News Headlines
WPA Announces Political Endorsements
Wisconsin Ag Connection - 10/08/2018

Another state farm group has released its list of preferred candidates for the November 6 general election. The Wisconsin Pork Association announced that its board of directors are backing the following pro-livestock and pro-agriculture incumbents for the next session of the legislature.

"The incumbents we have chosen to endorse have a history of supporting agriculture in Wisconsin," said WPA President Jim Magolski. "We encourage our members to get out and vote. With many upcoming issues facing agriculture, it remains important to elect members to the Assembly and Senate who understand the daily challenges faced by farmers."

Incumbents in the State Senate:
Devon LeMahieu (R-Oostburg) 9th Senate District
Scott Fitzgerald (R-Juneau) 13th Senate District
Janis Ringhand (D-Evansville) 15th Senate District
Howard Marklein (R-Spring Green) 17th Senate District
Roger Roth (R-Appleton) 19th Senate District
Jon Erpenbach (D-Middleton) 27th Senate District
Jerry Petrowski (R-Marathon) 29th Senate District

Incumbents in the State Assembly:
Joel Kitchens (R-Sturgeon Bay) 1st Assembly District
Jim Steineke (R-Kaukauna) 5th Assembly District
Gary Tauchen (R-Bonduel) 6th Assembly District
Jason Fields (D-Milwaukee) 11th Assembly District
Joe Sanfelippo (R-New Berlin) 15th Assembly District
Evan Goyke (D-Milwaukee) 18th Assembly District
Terry Katsma (R-Oostburg) 26th Assembly District
Tyler Vorpagel (R-Plymouth) 27th Assembly District
Rob Stafsholt (R-New Richmond) 29th Assembly District
Amy Loudenbeck (R-Clinton) 31st Assembly District
Tyler August (R-Lake Geneva) 32nd Assembly District
Cody Horlacher (R-Mukwonago) 33rd Assembly District
Rob Swearingen (R-Rhinelander) 34th Assembly District
Mary Felzkowski (R-Irma) 35th Assembly District
Jeff Mursau (R-Crivitz) 36th Assembly District
John Jagler (R-Watertown) 37th Assembly District
Mark Born (R-Beaver Dam) 39th Assembly District
Kevin Petersen (R-Waupaca) 40th Assembly District
Joan Ballweg (R-Markesan) 41st Assembly District
Jon Plumer (R-Lodi) 42nd Assembly District
Don Vruwink (D-Milton) 43rd Assembly District
Deb Kolste (D-Janesville) 44th Assembly District
Mark Spreitzer (D-Beloit) 45th Assembly District
Travis Tranel (R-Cuba City) 49th Assembly District
Todd Novak (R-Dodgeville) 51st Assembly District
Jeremy Thiesfeldt (R-Fond du Lac) 52nd Assembly District
Michael Schraa (R-Oshkosh) 53rd Assembly District
Samatha Kerkman (R-Salem) 61st Assembly District
Robin Vos (R-Rochester) 63rd Assembly District
Rob Summerfield (R-Bloomer) 67th Assembly District
Bob Kulp (R-Stratford) 69th Assembly District
Nancy VanderMeer (R-Tomah) 70th Assembly District
Katrina Shankland (D-Stevens Point) 71st Assembly District
Scott Krug (R-Nekoosa) 72nd Assembly District
Romaine Quinn (R-Barron) 75th Assembly District
Dave Considine (D-Baraboo) 81st Assembly District
Ken Skowronski (R-Franklin) 82nd Assembly District
Patrick Snyder (R-Schofield) 85th Assembly District
John Spiros (R-Marshfield) 86th Assembly District
James Edming (R-Glen Flora) 87th Assembly District
John Macco (R-Ledgeview) 88th Assembly District
John Nygren (R-Marinette) 89th Assembly District
Treig Pronschinske (R-Modovi) 92nd Assembly District
Warren Petryk (R-Eleva) 93rd Assembly District
Steve Doyle (D-Onalaska) 94th Assembly District

Send this article to a friend


Other Wisconsin Headlines
Schuler Mfg
Meyer Manufacturing
Copyright 2018 - USAgNet.com. All Rights Reserved.